Nominations coming up

Julia Akins Clark, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2021.

Dennis Dean Kirk, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2023.

Dennis Dean Kirk, of Virginia, to be Chairman of the Merit Systems Protection Board.

Charles Wickser Banta, of New York, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022.

Michelle Itczak, of Indiana, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2020.

Barbara Coleen Long, of Missouri, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022.

Carleton Varney, of Massachusetts, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2022.

Claudia Slacik, of New York, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2023.

Charles L. Glazer, of Connecticut, to be a Member of the United States Advisory Commission on Public Diplomacy for a term expiring July 1, 2020.

Virgil Madden, of Indiana, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years.

Paul Shmotolokha, of Washington, to be First Vice President of the Export-Import Bank of the United States for a term expiring January 20, 2021.

B. Chad Bungard, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Merit Systems Protection Board for the term of seven years expiring March 1, 2025.

Diane Gujarati, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Eastern District of New York.

Scott Soles, of Texas, to be Chief Financial Officer, Department of Agriculture.

Michelle A. Schultz, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Surface Transportation Board for the term of five years.

Monica David Morris, of Florida, to be a Commissioner of the United States Parole Commission for a term of six years.

Bruce Poliquin, of Maine, to be a Director of the Securities Investor Protection Corporation for a term expiring December 31, 2021.

Andeliz N. Castillo, of New York, to be United States Alternate Executive Director of the Inter-American Development Bank.

Barbara Bailey Jongbloed, of Connecticut, to be United States District Judge for the District of Connecticut.

Sung Y. Kim, of California, a Career Member of the Senior Foreign Service, Class of Career Minister, to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Indonesia.

Peter J. Coniglio, of Virginia, to be Inspector General, Export-Import Bank.

Stephen A. Vaden, of Tennessee, to be a Judge of the United States Court of International Trade.

Grant C. Jaquith, of New York, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

Lanny Erdos, of Ohio, to be Director of the Office of Surface Mining Reclamation and Enforcement.

John Charles Hinderaker, of Arizona, to be United States District Judge for the District of Arizona.

Mark C. Scarsi, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Stanley Blumenfeld, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Fernando L. Aenlle-Rocha, of California, to be United States District Judge for the Central District of California.

Grace Karaffa Obermann, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Jason J. Fichtner, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the Social Security Advisory Board for a term expiring September 30, 2024.

Kipp Kranbuhl, of Ohio, to be an Assistant Secretary of the Treasury.

Edward Hulvey Meyers, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Scott J. Laurer, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims for the term of fifteen years.

Dana T. Wade, of the District of Columbia, to be an Assistant Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.

William Scott Hardy, of Pennsylvania, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Pennsylvania.

John Peter Cronan, of New York, to be United States District Judge for the Southern District of New York.

Thomas T. Cullen, of Virginia, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Virginia.

David Cleveland Joseph, of Louisiana, to be United States District Judge for the Western District of Louisiana.

Jennifer P. Togliatti, of Nevada, to be United States District Judge for the District of Nevada.

Stephen Sidney Schwartz, of Virginia, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Kathryn C. Davis, of Maryland, to be a Judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims for a term of fifteen years.

Neil Jacobs, of North Carolina, to be Under Secretary of Commerce for Oceans and Atmosphere.

Finch Fulton, of Alabama, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Diana Furchtgott-Roth, of Maryland, to be an Assistant Secretary of Transportation.

Joseph Ryan Gruters, of Florida, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

Leon A. Westmoreland, of Georgia, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

Rick A. Dearborn, of Oklahoma, to be a Director of the Amtrak Board of Directors for a term of five years.

Winifred Bingham, of Florida, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2024.

Elizabeth Gleason, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the National Council on the Arts for a term expiring September 3, 2020.

Robert Joseph Kruckemeyer, of Texas, to be a Member of the National Council on the Humanities for a term expiring January 26, 2022.

Julie Elizabeth Hocker, of Pennsylvania, to be an Assistant Secretary of Labor.

Richard Giacolone, of Virginia, to be Federal Mediation and Conciliation Director.

Marvin Kaplan, of Kansas, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring August 27, 2025.

Andrea R. Lucas, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2025.

Lauren McGarity McFerran, of the District of Columbia, to be a Member of the National Labor Relations Board for the term of five years expiring December 16, 2024.

Jocelyn Samuels, of Maryland, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2021.

Keith E. Sonderling, of Florida, to be a Member of the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission for a term expiring July 1, 2024.

Mark Wesley Menezes, of Virginia, to be Deputy Secretary of Energy.

John Chase Johnson, of Oklahoma, to be Inspector General, Federal Communications Commission.

Catherine Bird, of Texas, to be General Counsel of the Federal Labor Relations Authority for a term of five years.

Craig Edward Leen, of the District of Columbia, to be Inspector General, Office of Personnel Management.

Russell Vought, of Virginia, to be Director of the Office of Management and Budget.

Beth Harwell, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2024.

Brian Noland, of Tennessee, to be a Member of the Board of Directors of the Tennessee Valley Authority for a term expiring May 18, 2024.

Peter Michael Thomson, of Louisiana, to be Inspector General, Central Intelligence Agency.

Confirmed nominations

Listed confirmations are within the last month — click on the heading to see the full list.

Thomas A. Summers, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2025.

Joyce Louise Connery, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2024.

Tyreece L. Miller, of Tennessee, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Tennessee for the term of four years.

Thomas L. Foster, of Virginia, to be United States Marshal for the Western District of Virginia for the term of four years.

Owen McCurdy Cypher, of Michigan, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of Michigan for the term of four years.

Thomas A. Summers, of Pennsylvania, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2020.

Jessie Hill Roberson, of Virginia, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2023. Vote Result

Joseph Bruce Hamilton, of Texas, to be a Member of the Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board for a term expiring October 18, 2022. Vote Result

Cory T. Wilson, of Mississippi, to be United States Circuit Judge for the Fifth Circuit. Vote Result

Justin Reed Walker, of Kentucky, to be United States Circuit Judge for the District of Columbia Circuit.

Peter M. McCoy, Jr., of South Carolina, to be United States Attorney for the District of South Carolina for the term of four years.

Donald Lee Moak, of Florida, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2022.

Vincent F. DeMarco, of New York, to be United States Marshal for the Eastern District of New York for the term of four years.

William Zollars, of Kansas, to be a Governor of the United States Postal Service for a term expiring December 8, 2022. Vote Result

Sethuraman Panchanathan, of Arizona, to be Director of the National Science Foundation for a term of six years.

Nominations beginning Michael J. Adler, and ending Ivan A. Wray, which 206 nominations were received by the Senate and appeared in the Congressional Record on March 16, 2020.